John and Gerry's  Orchids of Britain and Europe

Below are listed all the orchid species native to the British Isles cross referenced with any recent name changes. Many taxonomic modifications have been made in recent years and there are several areas where professionals disagree about the validity of reclassifications. The following list has therefore been compiled in an attempt to recognize current thinking but cannot be regarded as authoritative . The list has been prepared alphabetically by latin name together with any associated common name. 

Latin name
Common name

Anacamptis pyramidalis Pyramidal Orchid
Anacamptis morio (formerly known as O. morio) Green-winged Orchid
Anacamptis laxiflora (formerly known as O. laxiflora)Loose-flowered Orchid

Cephalanthera damasonium White Helleborine
Cephalanthera longifolia Long-leaved Helleborine
Cephalanthera rubra Red Helleborine
Corallorhiza trifida Coral-Root Orchid
Cypripedium calceolus Lady's Slipper
Dactylorhiza fuchsii Common Spotted Orchid
Dactylorhiza incarnata spp. coccinea
Dactylorhiza incarnata spp. cruenta 
Dactylorhiza incarnata spp. ochroleuca
Dactylorhiza incarnata ssp. incarnata Early Marsh Orchid
Dactylorhiza incarnata ssp. pulchella 
Dactylorhiza kerryensis
Irish Marsh Orchid
Dactylorhiza kerryensis v occidentalis (formerly
known as
D. occidentalis)

Dactylorhiza maculata
Heath Spotted Orchid
Dactylorhiza maculata ssp. ericetorum
Dactylorhiza okellyi

Dactylorhiza praetermissa ssp praetermissa  Southern Marsh Orchid
Dactylorhiza praetermissa ssp schoenophila

Dachtylorhiza praetermissa ssp praetermissa v junialis
Leopard Marsh Orchid
Dactylorhiza purpurella
Northern Marsh Orchid
Dactylorhiza purpurella v cambrensis (formerly k/a D. cambrensis)
Western Marsh orchid
Dactylorhiza traunsteinerioides
Narrow Leaved Marsh Orchid
Dactylorhiza traunsteinioriodes ssp francis-drucei
formerly known as D. lapponica)

Dactylorhiza traunsteinioriodes ssp francis-drucei
v ebudensis (
formerly known as D. ebudensis)

Dactylorhiza viridis (formerly known as Coeloglossum viride)
Frog Orchid
Dactylorhiza viridis v longibracteatum

Epipactis atrorubens Dark-red Helleborine
Epipactis dunensis Dune Helleborine
Epipactis helleborine Broad Leaved Helleborine
Epipactis helleborine ssp. neerlandica

Epipactis leptochila Narrow-lipped Helleborine
Epipactis palustris Marsh Helleborine
Epipactis phyllanthes Green-flowered Helleborine
Epipactis phyllanthes v cambrensis
Kenfig Helleborine
Epipactis purpurata Purple Helleborine
Epipactis sancta Lindisfarne Helleborine
Epipogium aphyllum Ghost Orchid
Goodyera repens Creeping Lady's Tresses
Gymnadenia borealis
Heath Fragrant Orchid
Gymnadenia conopsea Chalk Fragrant Orchid
Gymnadenia densiflora
Marsh fragrant Orchid
Hammarbya paludosa Bog Orchid
Herminium monorchis Musk Orchid
Himantoglossum hircinum Lizard Orchid
Liparis loeslii Fen Orchid
Neotinea maculata (formerly known as Orchis intacta)
Dense Flowered Orchid
Neotinea ustulata (formerly known as Orchis ustulata)
Burnt Orchid
Neottia cordata (formerly known as Listera cordata)
Lesser Twayblade
Neottia nidus-avis Birds-nest orchid
Neottia ovata (formerly known as Listera ovata)
Common Twayblade
Ophrys apifera Bee Orchid
Ophrys apifera v atrofusca

Ophrys apifera v aurita
Ophrys apifera v belgarum
Ophrys apifera v bicolor

Ophrys apifera v botteronii

Ophrys apifera v cambrensis

Ophrys apifera v chlorantha
Ophrys apifera v flavescens
Ophrys apifera v friburgensis

Ophrys apifera v fulvofusca
Ophrys apifera v trollii Wasp Orchid
Ophrys fuciflora Late Spider Orchid
Ophrys insectifera Fly Orchid
Ophrys insectifera v luteomarginata
Yellow Fly Orchid
Ophrys sphegodes Early Spider Orchid
Ophrys tenthredenifera (doubtfully naturally occurring)
Sawfly Orchid
Orchis anthropophora (formerly known as Acerus anthropophorum)
Man Orchid
Orchis mascula Early Purple Orchid
Orchis militaris Military Orchid
Orchis purpurea  Lady Orchid
Orchis simia Monkey Orchid
Platanthera bifolia Lesser Butterfly Orchid
Platanthera chlorantha Greater Butterfly Orchid
Pseudorchis albida Small White Orchid

Serapias lingua (doubtfully naturally occurring) Tongue Orchid
Serapias parviflora (doubtfully naturally occurring) Small Flowered Tongue Orchid
Spiranthes aestivalis Summer Lady's Tresses
Spiranthes romanzoffiana Irish Lady's Tresses
Spiranthes spiralis Autumn Lady's Tresses